BROADWAY

 

La Bohème                                                                   Mimì                                                    The Broadway Theatre / Baz Luhrmann, Dir.

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE / REGIONAL

 

Peter Pan                                                                       Mrs. Darling                                        Tuacahn Amphitheatre / Glenn Casale, Dir. 

                                                                           

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat     Narrator                                              Tuacahn Amphitheatre / Darryl Yeager, Dir.

 

CATS                                                                                Grizabella                                           Tuacahn Amphitheatre / Darryl Yeager, Dir.

 

La Bohème                                                                     Mimì                                                    The Curran Theater / Baz Luhrmann 

 

The Gondoliers                                                               Casilda                                               Yale Triple Threat Theater 

 

Mrs. Nordstrom                                                             A Little Night Music                           Yale Triple Threat Theater 

 

 

OPERA / REGIONAL

 

La Bohème                                                                    Mimì                                                    Utah Lyric Opera / Elizabeth Hansen, Dir.

 

La Bohème                                                                    Mimì                                                    Sun Valley Opera / Elizabeth Hansen, Dir.

 

Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria                                          Amore                                                 Greenwich Music Festival / Ted Huffman, Dir.

 

The Magic Flute                                                            The First Lady                                     Wolf Trap Opera Company / Stanley Garner, Dir.

 

Volpone                                                                          Corvina                                                Wolf Trap Opera Company / Peter Kazaras, Dir.

 

Il Signor Bruschino                                                       Sofia                                                    Gotham Chamber Opera / Robin Guarino, Dir.

 

Don Juan in Prague (Don Giovanni)                            Donna Anna                                        BAM Next Wave Festival / David Chambers, Dir.

 

Don Juan in Prague (Don Giovanni)                            Donna Anna                                        Estates Theater, Prague / David Chambers, Dir.

 

La Voix Humaine                                                           Elle                                                       Theater Studies Dept., Yale / Patrick Diamond, Dir.

 

Giulio Cesare                                                                 Cleopatra                                             Yale College Opera Company / Mitch Beasley, Dir.

 

The Threepenny Opera                                                 Polly Peachum                                   The Chautauqua Institute 

RECITAL / CONCERT / SYMPHONY

A Trip to Italy                                                                 Featured Guest Artist                        Southwest Symphony, St. George, Utah (April 2019)

Magic & Memories: The Wonder of Christmas          Custom Solo Concert                         Zions Bank Managing Directors' Holiday Party                                           

Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce Gala                      Featured Artist with LEE GREENWOOD & the Gentlemen Trio, GENTRI, SLC, UT

 

Yesterday, Today, & Tomorrow                                     Featured Guest Artist                        St. George Musical Theater, St. George, UT

 

Billboard & Operatic Hits of The Decades                  Solo Show                                           Aloha Performing Arts Company, Kona HI

 

Billboard & Operatic Hits of The Decades                  Solo Show                                           Kahilu Theatre, Sullivan Estate, Puako, West HI 

 

Billboard Hits of The Decades                                     Solo Show                                           McCune Mansion, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Billboard Hits of The Decades                                     Solo Show                                           Seattle Tennis Club 125th Gala, Seattle, WA

 

Billboard Hits of The Decades                                     Solo Show                                           St. George Musical Theatre, St. George, UT

 

A Night in Argentina                                                     Featured Guest Artist                         Ronald McDonald House Fundraiser Gala

 

A Celebration of Song                                                  Featured Guest Artist                         Southern Utah Heritage Choir, Cox Aud., St. George

 

Noel: Carols From Christmas Past                             Featured Guest Artist                         Heritage Center Theater, Cedar City, UT

 

Jubilee In Concert - A Night Of Utah Stars                Featured Guest Artist                         Jubilee Of Trees, Dixie Convention Center

 

Jubilee In Concert - A Night Of Utah Stars                Featured Guest Artist                         Jubilee Of Trees, Dixie Convention Center

 

Crossover Hits                                                              Duet Concert                                        Fibonacci Fine Arts Gallery, St. George, UT

 

Crossover Hits                                                              Duet Concert                                        Hoku Concert Series, Kona Hospital Foundation

 

Mass (Leonard Bernstein)                                           First Soprano                                       Virginia Arts Festival, Norfolk, VA

 

A Night On Broadway                                                   Featured Guest Artist                         Utah Lyric Opera Society, Covey Center, Provo, UT

 

A Child is Born                                                              Solo Recital                                          Village Green Theatre, Clearfield, UT

 

Mass (Leonard Bernstein)                                           First Soprano                                       Utah Symphony & Opera, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Madrigali Amorosi (Monteverdi)                                 First Soprano                                       Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT

 

Messiah (G.F. Handel)                                                  Soprano Soloist                                    First Congregational Church, Old Greenwich, CT

 

Exsultate Motet (Mozart)                                             Soprano Soloist                                    Deer Valley Music Festival, Deer Valley, UT

 

Requiem (Mozart)                                                        Soprano Soloist                                    Deer Valley Music Festival, Deer Valley, UT

 

Scenes from La Bohème on Broadway                     Original Cast Performance                  Tony Awards 2003, Radio City Music Hall, NYC, NY

 

Musikalisches Opfer                                                    Guest Soloist                                         Szabó Quartet, Carinthiarte, Austria 

                                                                  

 

                    

DISCOGRAPHY        

 

Live Commercial Recording                                        Volpone                                                  Wolf Trap Recordings    

 

Original Cast Recording                                               La Bohème on Broadway                    DreamWorks Records, Producer: David Frost 

                                                                         

 

TRAINING  

 

Education                                                                      Yale University                                      B.A. Theater Studies / Acting

                                                                                       Manhattan School of Music                 M.M. Classical Voice 

 

Voice                                                                              JoAnn Ottley                                          Mormon Tabernacle Choir

                                                                                       Ariel Bybee                                            Metropolitan Opera  

                                                                                       Marlena Malas                                      Juilliard School, Curtis Institute

                                                                                       Patricia McCaffrey                                Manhattan School of Music 

 

Acting                                                                            James Luse / David Krasner /            Yale University

                                                                                       Deb Margolin 

 

Dance / Stage Combat / Fitness                                Ballroom Dance                                     Arthur Murray Dance Studio

                                                                                       Movement for Singers                          Francis Patrelle, Manhattan School of Music

                                                                                       Stage Combat                                        Rhoda Levine, Manhattan School of Music

                                                                                       Former Personal Trainer                      New York Sports Club

                                                                                                                      

Summer Workshops                                                   International Vocal Arts Institute         Tel Aviv, Israel 

                                                                                       Chautauqua Voice Institute                  Chautauqua, New York

                                                                                       Scuola Insieme                                      Grado, Italy 

 

 

AWARDS & HONORS

 

Grammy Award Nominee  - Best Opera Recording  - Principle Role of Corvina - John Musto’s Volpone - Wolf Trap Recordings 

 

Tony Honor For Excellence in The Theater - Principle Role of Mimì - Baz Luhrmann’s La Bohème on Broadway 

 

Filene Shouse Grant Recipient - Catherine Filene Shouse Education Fund Grant - Wolf Trap Opera Company

 

Sergio Franchi Award - Sergio Franchi Music Foundation Awards - Stonington, CT 

 

Richard Tucker Career Grant Nominee - Richard Tucker Music Foundation 

 

Chautauqua Foundation Scholarship - The Chautauqua Voice Institute 

 

Joseph Lentilhon Selden Memorial Award For The Most Outstanding Artist in The Junior Class At Yale 

 

Sudler Funds Awarded For The Founding of The Yale College Opera Company

 

Richter Fellowship For Operatic Studies with Marlena Malas at The Chautauqua Institute 

 

Beesley Foundation Grant For Operatic Studies with Marlena Malas At The Chautauqua Institute 

 

1st Place Winner - Individual And Group German Poetry Recitation Competition - Yale University

 

National Merit Scholarship - The Waterford School 

 

Runner-Up - Utah’s Junior Miss Scholarship Pageant 

 

National German Competition Winner - State Of Utah                                     

 

 

UNION AFFILIATIONS

 

AGMA - Since 2002

 

SAG - Since 2003

 

AFTRA - Since 2003

 

EQUITY - Since 2010

 

© 2019 by Lisa Hopkins Seegmiller